Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and Application

TilliT recognises the importance of protecting the personal information it collects from individuals
associated with TilliT’s business. The purpose of this policy is to provide an outline of the way TilliT
manages personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
TilliT takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to
comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act to protect the privacy of all
personal information and sensitive information that it holds.

2. Definitions

In this policy, the following words or phrases mean:
“personal information” means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which
is provided to TilliT as part of its business relationship with others, whether the information is
correct or not. The information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s
identity reasonably apparent.
“sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic
origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, membership of a trade union,
sexual practices, criminal record or health information.
“TILLIT” means TilliT Pty Ltd.

3. Collection and Use of Personal Information
TilliT collects and holds personal information such as (but not limited to):

   - the names of employees and proprietors of organisations, suppliers, contractors and clients;
   - postal and email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers;
   - financial details including bank account information and credit card numbers; and
   - insurance details, education and employment history, skills and work experience and
      professional affiliations.
TilliT collects and holds sensitive information in relation to its contractors and suppliers such as

(but not limited to):

  • health information about an individual;
  • membership of professional or trade associations; and
  • criminal record.
TilliT collects personal information:
  • directly from you or other persons acting on your behalf;
  • from third parties; and
  • from publicly available sources.

TilliT may send personal and sensitive information to its related entity in India which provides a
range of internal services to TilliT. TilliT’s related entity in India agrees to comply with this policy
and the Australian Privacy Principles.
In the event that TilliT collects sensitive information, it will not be used for any purpose without
your express permission.
In the event that unsolicited personal information is collected by TilliT, TilliT will take reasonable
steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information.
Where possible, individuals will have the option of interacting with TilliT anonymously or using a
pseudonym.
TilliT does not use government related identifiers such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare Numbers
to identify individuals or the personal information that TilliT collects from individuals.
TilliT will not disclose personal information or sensitive information to any organisation without
your prior consent.

4. Purpose of Collection

Our purpose in collecting and holding personal information about an individual is so that it can be
used for activities such as:
  • providing services to clients;
  • engaging contractors;
  • handling complaints;
  • managing employee records; and
  • business development and direct marketing.
    TilliT may collect information for the provision of direct marketing unless you have informed TilliT
    in writing in accordance with section 9 of this policy that you do not want to receive such
    information. TilliT will provide an “opt out” option to individuals who receive direct marketing
    from TilliT.
    TilliT may be required to provide your personal information to other organisations to comply with
    its legal obligations such as auditors, legal advisers, the ATO, insurers and creditors.
    Our purpose in collecting and holding sensitive information about an individual is:
  • to ensure that TilliT can provide a safe work environment; and
  • to enable TilliT to obtain its clients’ consent to contractors and suppliers being engaged on a
    project and/or being given access to a project site.
    5. Storage and Security
All personal information collected by TilliT is retained on databases that are securely monitored
and maintained. The personal information will not be made available to a third party without
your consent, unless TilliT is legally required to do so.
TilliT will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds.
This includes taking appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and material stored and
generated in hard copy.
Where personal information held by TilliT is no longer required and the law does not require it to
be retained, TilliT will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

6. Access and Retention of Information

You may request access to the personal information TilliT holds about you by making a written
request to the Privacy Officer listed in section 9 below. TilliT will provide you with access to your
personal information unless an exception to access under Australian Privacy Principle 12 applies.
In the event that any personal information that TilliT holds about you is incorrect and requires
correction, TilliT will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that
information to ensure that it is up to date, complete and accurate.
TilliT seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
TilliT understands that personal information changes frequently and encourages you to contact
TilliT as soon as possible to update any changes to personal information. Our contact details are
in section 9 below.

7. Disclosure to an Organisation

TilliT may disclose personal information for the purposes set out in section 4 of this policy to its
related entities and its clients, service providers, agents and contractors. TilliT utilises the services
of several platforms which store personal information overseas in locations such as, but not
limited to, Singapore and the United States of America.
TilliT acknowledges that you have no obligation to provide it with personal information. However,
if you choose not to provide TilliT with personal information, TilliT may be unable to provide you
with a full range of services or it may reduce TilliT’s ability to service you.

8. Compliance

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information, you may make a
complaint to the Privacy Officer who will endeavor to resolve the complaint. The contact details
for the Privacy Officer are in section 9 of this policy.
If you wish to make a complaint regarding TilliT’s handling of your request or complaint, you may
complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. Contact Details

The contact details for TilliT’s Privacy Officer are:
Email: privacyofficer@gotillit.com
Postal: TilliT Privacy Officer
F22/6 MAB Eastern Promenade, 1284 South Road, Tonsley, South Australia, 5042